Cotton Court Business Centre

Awards

September News

By Comments Off on September News

This is what some of our customers are up to during the past month…

Firstly, Tienda Digital have rebranded their website. Here is an overview of why they thought a change would be good…  “As experts in digital solutions we need a brand that would not only look digital but up to date with current trends and this is exactly what the new logo does. Our old one was more focused on the software side and was professional and corporate but we wanted something more creative.” Also, Well done to Tienda Digital for becoming a finalist in the Sub 36 awards!

Get Staffed

Secondly, Tom Craig and Tom Havlin from Get Staffed UK organised an event at Baluga to celebrate all there staffs hard work and to thank them for being on hand to help out at an array of events. A huge well done is in order for Tom Craig being nominated as employee of the year, and also Tom Havlin for entrepreneur of the year. Both are in the finals of the Sub 36 award! These awards allow small companies to be acknowledged by the public and boost their overall audience.

UK Media & Events

UK Media and Events helped organise the Lancashire Encounters Brief Encounter experience last weekend in Preston town center. This ‘brief encounter’ involved a giant walked through the streets, illuminated with other parts of the procession, starting at Winckley Square, Heading up Cannon Street, Fishergate and down Cheapside into the Flag Market. Danny from UK Media and Events LTD added: “ We’re extremely happy with the way Brief Encounter 2017 ran. So proud of all the exhibitors, suppliers and volunteers and really pleased so many attendees got to enjoy the wide variety of cultural entertainment all in one evening! Lancashire Encounter 2018 will be truly amazing as the full weekend festival returns next year!! We can’t wait!”

Vibe Tickets

We would like to say congrats to Luke Massie from Vibe Tickets for being nominated for ‘Young Entrepreneur of the year’ at the 2017 Nat-West awards. This year the Young Entrepreneurs category contains people who are aged 30 or under, their stories should be “rich in anecdotes of seized opportunity and dynamic response to the many pitfalls that lie in wait for those who are passionate for progress.” The winning entrepreneur will be a beacon of inspiration to business people irrespective of age and industry.

Downtown In Business

Finally, we are sad to see Roger Jonas leaving Downtown. Roger joined downtown in 2008 to support the development of our ambitious events programmed throughout the North. He is passionate about working for a business that makes a difference and is recognized for that. After 9 years working with Downtown he has met many people all of which will miss him dearly.

The BIBAs 2017

By Comments Off on The BIBAs 2017

Around 1,000 business people including our clients, UK Media and Events who were nominated for Lesuire Business of the Year, packed the Blackpool Tower Ballroom for the Be Inspired Business Awards.

Nigel Havers hosted the evening, which saw Fylde-based businessman and Preston Guild Hall owner Simon Rigby given a lifetime achievement award, and Preston-based Sunshine Events take two trophies.

BIBAs organisers The North and Western Lancashire Chamber of Commerce handed out a crop of awards after a rigorous judging process.


All the winners will now enter the BIBAs Academy, a package of workshops, masterclasses, and networking run by the awards and the University of Central Lancashire, aimed at further boosting the growth of some of the county’s leading lights.


The other winners on the night include Chelsey-Marie Baldwin, the Blackpool-based former gymnast who was forced to retire from the sport aged just 17, and has gone on to set up her own academy teaching young people in South Shore.


She was supported in getting her business underway by a grant from the BIBAs Foundation, a charity set up by the awards which provides grants in support of enterprising initiatives by young people in the county.


Ashley Hackett, CEO of the Blackpool FC Community Trust, was the other individual winner picking up the Business Person of the Year award.


Chorley-based Scorpion Automotive was named Exporter of the Year, Lancaster’s Hotfoot Design picked up the Creative Business of the Year prize and Chorley lightning firm Fourth Wall Solutions was the winner of the New Business of the Year category.


Winners


Most Inspiring Young Person of the Year: Chelsey Marie Baldwin
Creative Business of the Year: Hotfoot Design
Employer of the Year: Sunshine Events
Best Use of IT: Connect Childcare
Business Person of the Year: Ashley Hackett, Blackpool FC Community Trust
Exporter of the Year: Scorpion Automotive
Family Business of the Year: The Wayfarer
Professional Service Business of the Year: Thomas Consulting
Manufacturer of the Year: CoolKit
Excellence in CSR: Sunshine Events
Construction Business of the Year: Fox Brothers
Leisure Business of the Year: Winter Gardens Blackpool
Third Sector Business of the Year: CB Partners
Service Business of the Year: Fairbanks Environmental
New Business of the Year: Fourth Wall Solutions
Micro Business of the Year: 8th Sign
Small Business of the Year: Bespoke Healthcare
Medium Business of the Year: Hippo Motor Group
Business of the Year: CoolKit
Lancastrian of the Year: Simon Rigby

Red Rose Awards Crowns Lancashire’s Elite!

By Comments Off on Red Rose Awards Crowns Lancashire’s Elite!

The winners at Lancashire’s biggest celebration of business have been revealed at a glittering awards evening.

More than 1,100 guests attended the Red Rose Awards held at the Winter Gardens in Blackpool last week.

They saw 26 awards handed out to innovative, creative and successful businesses from across the county, representing a variety of sectors.

The finalists in this year’s awards generated more than £1.35bn in revenue for the county and made over £1bn in profits.

The Red Rose Awards was a sell-out event for the fourth consecutive year and guests enjoyed a lively evening of entertainment.

Funds were raised on the night to support the Cash For Kids charity in Lancashire.

Pauline Rigby, partner and head of corporate and restructuring at headline sponsor Forbes Solicitors, said: “Lancashire has a can-do attitude personified by the people in this room tonight.”

She added: “There’s a Lancashire way about our business leaders that is instantly recognisable and was apparent throughout the judging process.”

Phil Owen, relationship director at headline sponsor Barclays, added: “Lancashire has a wonderful history and a lot to be proud of, with many diverse and well run businesses. This year’s entries to the awards have proved no exception.”

Richard Slater, publisher of Lancashire Business View magazine, which stages the awards, said: “The Red Rose Awards are about giving Lancashire business the opportunity to show how great they are and how deep the county’s commercial excellence runs.

“Everything you need to run a successful business can be supplied from the county and we see it as our role, through the magazine and at events like Red Rose Awards, to showcase the great businesses we have.”

Here’s a full list of the winners:

  • Construction Business Award (sponsored by Anderton Gables) Warden Construction (Kirkham)
  • Creative Agency Award (sponsored by Peter Scott Printers) Workhouse Creative Marketing (Ribchester)
  • Corporate Social Responsibility Award (sponsored by Mattioli Woods) Warden Construction
  • Customer Service Award (sponsored by Stonehouse Logic) Birchall Foodservice (Burnley)
  • Digital Agency Award (sponsored by Marketing Lancashire) Wired Marketing (Burnley)
  • Employer of the Year Award (sponsored by NWEEG ) Birchall Foodservice
  • Engineering Business Award (sponsored by Preston’s College) Process Instruments (Burnley)
  • Family Business Award –(sponsored by LH Recruitment) Birchall Foodservice
  • Financial Business Award (sponsored by Enterprise Ventures/Rosebud) Asset Finance Solutions (Blackburn)
  • Growing Business Award (sponsored by Mayes Accountants) CMAC Partnership (Accrington)
  • Health and Care Business Award (sponsored by Limitless PR & Marketing) the Hub pharmacy (Skelmersdale)
  • Innovative Business Award- (sponsored by Genting Casino) Levity Crop Science (Bilsborrow)
  • International Achievement Award (sponsored by Cassons) Group55 (Preston)
  • Large Business Award (sponsored by Forbes Solicitors) VEKA (Burnley)
  • Legal Business Award (sponsored by Eventus Legal) Harrison Drury Solicitors (Preston)
  • Manufacturing Business Award (sponsored by Barclays) Pets Choice (Blackburn)
  • Medium Business Award (sponsored by Beever and Struthers) VetPlus (Lytham)
  • New Business Award (sponsored by Business & Enterprise Trust) 10ACIA (Lathom)
  • Not-for-profit Business Award – DanceSyndrome (Accrington)
  • Online Business Award (sponsored by Bespoke Digital Agency) Chemist-4-U (Skelmersdale)
  • Property Business Award (sponsored by Slater + Gordon Lawyers)Artal (Leyland)
  • Retail Business Award (sponsored by Fat Media) Chorley Group (Chorley)
  • Skills and Training Business Award – Primary Engineer (Burnley)
  • Small Business Award (sponsored by Federation of Small Businesses) Silverwoods Waste Management (Clitheroe)
  • Tourism and Leisure Business Award (sponsored by NFU Mutual) James’ Places (Clitheroe)
  • Lancashire Business View Award – Laila’s Fine Foods (Blackpool)

The next generation of business leaders honoured at Young ’Uns Awards 2016

By Comments Off on The next generation of business leaders honoured at Young ’Uns Awards 2016

The Cotton Court team enjoyed a night at the Lancashire Business Views Young ‘Uns Awards in Blackpool.  100’s of business celebrated at the sell-out event, with 24 businesses collecting specially crafted trophies to mark their exceptional business performance.

Lancashire’s young business people celebrated at the Young ‘Uns Awards 2016 as the next generation of movers, shakers and decision makers were crowned at the ceremony at Winter Gardens Blackpool.

From legal eagles to digital dynamos and red-hot retailers those making waves in business throughout the county were recognised across 11 categories including Young ‘Un Entrepreneur of the Year and Young ‘Un Employee of the Year.

Rob was asked to be a sector specific independent judge in the awards and got to consult

A special congratulations goes to Brandon Seddon who was presented with the Tourism and Hospitality award by our very own Rob Binns.

The awards, now in their second year, are organised by Lancashire Business View – the magazine for commerce, industry and regeneration. The event, which was themed around prohibition-era America, took place in the Spanish Ballroom at Winter Garden.

30430952276_60b40331a5_o

Winners 2016

Young ‘Un Apprentice of the Year

  • Connor Smyth, BAE Systems – WINNER
  • Emily Read, NatWest
  • Junaid Mahetar, Northern Industrial
  • Jonathon Hart, Utiligroup

Young ‘Un in Creative and Digital

  • James Brockbank, Digitaloft – WINNER
  • Tom Grattan, Factored
  • John French, Fat Media
  • Tom Wells, Nublue

Young ‘Un in Construction and Property

  • Tom Wickstead, Andrew Porter
  • Sonia Duffin, Duffin’s Estate Agents
  • Andrew Livesey, Lantei Compliance Services – WINNER
  • Alex Fowler, Lea Hough Chartered Surveyors

Young ‘Un Employee of the Year

  • Andrew Livesey, Lantei Compliance Service – WINNER
  • Jennifer Woolley (nee Whittaker), The Write Angle
  • Amanda Lilley, Thomas Consulting
  • Zain Javed, Xyone Cyber Security

Young ‘Un Entrepreneur

  • James Brockbank, Digitaloft
  • Tom Grattan, Factored
  • Brandon Seddon, MyBarstaff
  • Sophie Craig, Ruby Cosmetics – WINNER

Young ‘Un in Finance

  • Emily Read, NatWest
  • Gary Clifton, NFU Mutual Preston
  • Chloe Greenbank, Rotherham Taylor  – WINNER
  • Ian Taylor, RSM

Young ‘Un in Law

  • Rachel Harrison, Farleys Solicitors
  • Jonathan Holden, Forbes Solicitors
  • Andrew Holden, Napthens Solicitors  – WINNER
  • Matthew Catterall, Taylors Solicitors

Young ‘Un in Manufacturing and Engineering

  • Connor Smyth, BAE Systems – WINNER
  • Kieron Riding, Northern Industrial
  • Amanda Lilley, Thomas Consulting
  • Victoria Oracz, Vision Support Services

Young ‘Un in Retail

  • Kimberley Lord, Always and Forever
  • Natalie Seward, Debenhams
  • Kendal Christensen, Marsden Building Society
  • Victoria Mawdsley, The Mall – WINNER

Young ‘Un in Tourism and Hospitality

  • Martin Wilson, Bartle Hall Hotel
  • Ellie Yates, Canal Boat Cruises
  • Oliver Brown, Crow Wood Leisure
  • Brandon Seddon, MyBarStaff  – WINNER

A huge congratulations to all the winners!

Downtown in Business Crowns Lancashire’s Elite!

By Comments Off on Downtown in Business Crowns Lancashire’s Elite!

On Thursday 16th June 2016, Downtown Lancashire in Business celebrated the best in the business at the annual Lancashire Business Awards.

Rob presented Forbes solicitors with best legal practice of the year award at glittering Downtown in Business awards. The awards were a great excuse for many hard working individuals and businesses to let their hair down and enjoy a night of celebration.

Rob represented the Cotton Court team and said “Once again a great awards night put together by Downtown in Business at the Dungenhalgh hotel”

ClGhipNXIAAAvK1

Awards given away on the night ranged from ‘Networker of the year’ to ‘Business Personality of the Year’.

Frank McKenna, chief executive at Downtown in Business, said: “Congratulations to all the winners and nominees for this year’s awards. It is always fantastic to celebrate the hard working companies in Lancashire each year and see the level of support they are able to gain from their peers and their customers.”

ClGntx1WYAAPIVP ClGqFX5WAAEZ95U

The winners were:

Male Networker of the Year – Daniel Rich, Barton Grange
Female Networker of the Year – Katie Beckham, The Write Angle
Best Employer of the Year – Denwa
Best Employee of the Year – Rebecca Kay
Best Newcomer of the Year – Eat My Logo
Best PR & Marketing Agency of the Year – The Write Angle
Best Digital Agency of the Year – Blush Digital
Best Social Media Presence of the Year – Marketing Lancashire
Best Legal Company of the Year – Forbes
Best Accountancy Firm of the Year – Beever and Struthers
Best Business Bank of the Year – NatWest
Best Property Business of the Year – Barnfield Construction
Best Recruitment Company of the Year – Laura Hartley Recruitment
Best Customer Focussed Business of the Year – Burnley FC
Best Hospitality Venue of the Year – The Emporium
Best Hotel of the Year – Tickled Trout
Best Business Enabler – Choose Chorley
Best Business of the Year – Magma Digital
Chief Executive Award – Marmalade Toast
Business Personality of the Year – Michael Conlon
Contribution to Lancashire – Tony Attard OBE

Glovers Finalists – 128,000 Votes cast In Awards

By Comments Off on Glovers Finalists – 128,000 Votes cast In Awards

The results are in; 128,520 votes have been cast in Preston BID’s ‘Smiles Better Awards’, which recognise outstanding businesses and people in Preston city centre.

The awards, sponsored by Fishergate Shopping Centre and St. George’s Shopping centre, highlight the achievements of owners and employees of city centre businesses, and this year attracted more than 165 nominations from 142 businesses.

There are fifteen prizes up for grabs, including Independent Retailer of the Year, Multiple Retailer of the Year, Customer Service Champion and Restaurant of the Year.

Selected categories will now undergo mystery shopping visits, in order to find the outright winners.

The highest award, ‘the Special Recognition Award’ which cannot be voted for, will be awarded to someone who’s made a significant contribution to the city.

Last year the honour went to Friargate florist, Margaret Mason, who’s operated a business in Preston for almost fifty-five years.

Upon winning the special recognition awards, Margaret, who was visibly moved said: ‘I am speechless, I didn’t expect to win but I am thrilled.  It’s a team effort and I thank all my team for all their hard work, it’s a lovely thing to have been awarded and I am very, very grateful’.

Mark Whittle, from Preston BID which organises the competition said: ‘The businesses in Preston city centre consistently offer outstanding service, and the ‘Smiles Better’ awards are our way honouring these people and organisations.  It’s their efforts that keep people returning to our city centre time and time again, and for that, we thank them’.

Keith Mitchell, manager of the Fishergate Shopping Centre, said: “The large amount of votes cast is a tribute to all the great customer-focused work being carried out by staff in Preston’s shops, restaurants, bars and cafes.

“This positive response to the awards from the general public again highlights Preston’s growing and deserved reputation as a vibrant shopping and visitor destination that delivers fantastic levels of service.

“We’re very pleased to be backing this initiative which shows why Preston really is Smiles Better and recognises and rewards those people whose efforts make our city centre the special place it is.”

General manager at rSt George’s Shopping Cente, Andrew Stringer, said: “The Smiles Better Awards are a great way to recognise the hard work and efforts of the city’s customer services teams.

“The amount of votes cast reflects the exceptional service these teams deliver. Everyone who has been nominated does an excellent job in promoting Preston – we couldn’t operate without them.”

The prizes will be handed out at an invitation only ceremony on Tuesday 21st June, hosted by Radio’s John Gillmore and Danny Bee.

Click here for Official Finalists

Our friends at Glovers Bar are up for multiple awards!

By Comments Off on Our friends at Glovers Bar are up for multiple awards!

Our friends at Glovers are excited to have a number of nominations in the It Smiles Better Awards 2016!

Vote for them here: http://bit.ly/1Vmdm88

They are up for the prestigious ‘Preston’s ‘Bar of the Year’ and Preston’s ‘Club of the Year’

Their wonderful members of staff are also up for individual awards including:

 

Sophie McBride – ‘Best Customer Service in a Leisure Business’?

Her quirky charm, endless energy and never-ending smile Sophie is the shining star in the customer service award category.

Jay Whalley – ‘Entertainer of the Year?

The man defined not only by his ever-evolving musical style,but also his numerous hairstyles! He has kept at the cutting edge of his craft and always leaves the crowds wanting more.

Chelsea Chard – ‘Leisure Manager of the Year’?

Chelsea deserves your vote for her passion and drive in the hospitality industry, her wholehearted leadership and being one of the consistent managers in the city’s nightlife scene.

Rob Binns – ‘Outstanding Achievement in Leisure’?

Rob started out in 1991 as a promoter, he then started putting events on in many of the city’s venues and creating iconic venues of the past including Mystic Productions, Cheeky Monkey, Browns, Truth; and 25 years later with Glovers. Rob is a very worthy contender in the ‘Outstanding Achievement in Leisure’

LBV Magazine’s RR2016: 21 Preston firms are finalists

By Comments Off on LBV Magazine’s RR2016: 21 Preston firms are finalists

Twenty-one businesses from the Preston area have made the shortlist of a countywide business awards.

The Red Rose Awards, organised by Lancashire Business Views, celebrate the best of what the county’s businesses have to offer. And Preston is not short of entrants who want to show they are the best in the business.

Three creative firms are on the list for the Creative Business Award with every1, Soap Media and Wash Design all shortlisted. BAKO North Western are up for Customer Service Award and Service Care Solutions make the list for Employer of the Year, Medium Business Award and Growing Business Award.

Family Business Award sees Lovania Nurses make the shortlist, they are also nominated for the Medium Business Awards. Community Life Choices are shortlisted for the Health and Care Business Award.

Two legal firms represent the city with Harrison Drury and Napthens Solicitors up for Legal Business Award.

GB Energy Supply are shortlisted for New Business Award and in the Property Business Award category Anderton Gables and Lantei Compliance Services both make the list.

Two agricultural firms are competing for the Rural Diversification Award, Farm Creative and SRH Agribusiness are on the list.

Skills provider Award sees Myerscough College and ROI Solutions at Preston’s College both nominated.

For the Small Business Award Edison Pope are shortlisted and finally in the Tourism and Leisure Business Award there’s a nomination for Bartle Hall Country Hotel and Restaurant.

Preston firms shortlisted now face an interview and presentation stagee during two days of judging at the Red Rose Suite at Blackburn Rovers.

Winners are revealed at a ceremony at Blackpool’s Winter Gardens on Sunday 20 March.

BIBAs WINNER ANNOUCED AT CELEBRATION IN BLACKPOOL

By Comments Off on BIBAs WINNER ANNOUCED AT CELEBRATION IN BLACKPOOL

Winners at the annual Be Inspired Business Awards (BIBAs) were revealed in a ceremony at Blackpool Tower. Around 1,000 delegates attended the event hosted by actress Stephanie Beacham.

Winners:
Lancastrian of the Year

Winner: Ian Hall, chairman, James Hall and Co.

 

Most Inspiring Business of the Year:

Winner: Jobs, Friends & Houses Community Interest Company, Blackpool

Finalists:

Build Up, Blackpool

Conlon Construction, South Ribble

Fylde Executive Cars, Fylde

KTG Social Care, Preston

Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Preston

Our Local Heros Foundation, South Ribble

Windrush Initiatives CIC, Preston

 

Exporter of the Year:

Winner: Evans Vanodine, South Ribble

Finalists:

Chemical Innovations,South Ribble

Colossal Group, Blackpool

Excel Cheer Centre, Chorley

GA Petfood, South Ribble

Pakawaste, Preston

Scorpion Automotive, Chorley

Synergy Health (UK), Chorley

 

Small Business of the Year:

Winner: Power Efficient Systems (EnergyAce), West Lancashire

Finalists:

Business Insight 3 (Bi3), Chorley

Building Careers, West Lancashire

Excel Fostering, Fylde

Forepoint, Preston

Innova Solutions, Pendle

MendIT, Burnley

Vedas Group, Burnley

 

Medium Business of the Year:

Winner: ROQ IT, Chorley

Finalists:

MAC Clinical Research, Blackpool

Direct 365, West Lancashire

Lakeview Rest homes, Fylde

Scorpion Automotive, Chorley

Service Care Solutions, Preston

Star Tissue UK , Blackburn

The Cartford Inn, Wyre

 

Service Business of the Year:

Winner: Cleanall Services, South Ribble

Finalists:

Colossal Group, Blackpool

Excel Fostering, Fylde

Lakeview Rest Homes, Fylde

Our Local Heroes Foundation, South Ribble

Pakawaste, Preston

ROQ IT, Chorley

Springhill Care, Hyndburn

 

Professional Services Business of the Year:

Winner: Physiofusion Ltd, Burnley

Finalists:

Barcadia Media, Blackpool

Bespoke Internet, Preston

Farleys Solicitors LLP, Blackburn

FTS Merit, Blackpool

Home Angels, Chorley

MJH Accountants , Preston

TUTIS Concepts, Blackpool

 

Micro Business of the Year:

Winner: GROUP55, Ribble Valley

Finalists:

Bizzi Growin, Chorley

Blackburn Distributions, Pendle

Gconnect, Lancaster

Love Displays, Blackpool

QiSOFT, South Ribble

The Ink Squid, Blackpool

The Little Big Voice, Preston

 

Entrepreneur of the Year:

Winner: Phil Lawson, Virtue Technologies, West Lancashire

Finalists:

Lee Kirton, Collosal Group, Blackpool

Nicolla Moran, Home Angels, Chorley

Anthony Payne, Love My Gifts, Blackburn

Hannah Warren, Oxygen Personnel, Preston

Gary Vizard, Power Efficient Systems Ltd (EnergyAce), West Lancashire

Steve Pearson, Our Local Heroes Foundation, South Ribble

Adrian Meakin, The Ink Squid, Blackpool

 

Business of the Year:

Winner: Danbro, Fylde

Finalists:

Chemical Innovations, South Ribble

Cleanall Services, South Ribble

Conlon Construction, South Ribble

Gold Medal Travel Group, Preston

Scorpion Automotive, Chorley

Springhill Care, Hyndburn

Warden Construction, Fylde

FullSizeRender (2)

New Business of the Year:

Winner: KaBo, Chorley

Finalists:

Astute Motoring, Wyre

JCK Professional Building Services, Blackburn

Love My Gifts, Blackburn

Rope Access Inspection – North West, Blackpool

The Property Family, South Ribble

TUTIS Concepts, Blackpool

World Travel Lounge, Blackpool

 

Best Use of Information Technology:

Winner: Direct 365, West Lancashire

Finalists:

Virtue Technologies, West Lancashire

ROQ IT , Chorley

MendIT, Burnley

The Ink Squid, Blackpool

Business Insight 3 (Bi3), Chorley

Blackburn Distribution, Pendle

Love My Gifts, Blackburn

 

Employer of the Year:

Winner: Gold Medal Travel Group, Preston

Finalists:

Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Preston

Danbro, Fylde

Service Care Solutions, Preston

Cleanall Services, South Ribble

Direct 365, West Lancashire

Cummins Mellor, Hyndburn

Innova Solutions, Pendle

 

Best Use of Creativity in a Business:

Winner: Bizzi Growin, Chorley

Finalists:

Business Insight 3 (Bi3), Chorley

G A Petfoods. South Ribble

Inside Studio, Preston

Knightime Creations, Lancaster

Little Gargoyle, Lancaster

The Little Big Voice, Preston

WUK Media, Lancaster

 

Excellence in Customer Service:

Winner: Cleanall Services, South Ribble

Finalists:

AM Support Services, Morecambe

Direct 365, West Lancashire

Innova Solutions, Pendle

Springhill Care, Hyndburn

TVS, Chorley

Wyrebank, Wyre

EQ Woman, Ribble Valley

 

Business Woman of the Year:

Winner: Louise Wilkinson, Lomeshaye Village Day Nursery / Carousel, Pendle

Finalists:

Hannah Warren, Oxygen Personnel

Helen Harker, Simon Jersey, Hyndburn

Lisa Brady-Munro, Perfect Recruitment, Chorley

Niccolla Moran, Home Angels, Chorley

Rose Watkins, Centaur Training, South Ribble

Ruth Quaglieri, North of England Training, Chorley

Tamsin Marlowe, Building Careers, West Lancashire

 

Leisure Business of the Year:

Winner: The Cartford Inn, Fylde

Finalists:

Blackpool Zoo, Blackpool

Catering Elite, Blackpool

Fylde Executive Cars, Fylde

Little Gargoyle, Lancaster

Preston Marriott, Preston

Wyrebank, Wyre

 

Manufacturer of the Year:

Winner: Scorpion Automotive, Chorley

Finalists:

Chemical Innovations, South Ribble

GA Petfoods, South Ribble

Pakawaste, Preston

Power Efficient Systems, West Lancashire

Star Tissue UK, Blackburn

Tetrad, Preston

 

Construction Business of the Year:

Winner: Conlon Construction, South Ribble

Finalists:

Approved Inspectors, Lancaster

Build Up, Blackpool

Building Careers, West Lancashire

FTS Merit, Blackpool

JCK Professional Building Services, Blackburn

Pinington, Lancaster

Warden Construction, Fylde

Lancashire Business Awards 2015

By Comments Off on Lancashire Business Awards 2015

On 23rd July, Cotton Court attended Lancashire Business Awards 2015, which was hosted at Dunkenhalgh Hotel and Spa.

At this great event, Lancashire’s best businesses attended and were nominated for 21 awards.

Cotton Court was sat at a prime spot at table 5 on the night. The team on our table included Robert Binns, Amy Blundell, Chelsea Chard and Penny Howard. We also invited guests from Allied Lighting, Bird, Custard and Vibe Tickets, to sit with us.

We were nominated for two awards on the night, one of them being ‘Best Business Enabler of the Year’, and the second; our Amy Blundell was up for ‘Best PA of the Year’.

amy award

Cotton Court unfortunately didn’t win ‘Best Business Enabler’, but we’re very proud to announce that Amy won ‘Best PA’!

On behalf of Cotton Court sponsoring the award, Rob Binns presented ‘Best Digital and Creative Business of the Year’, which Fat Media won!

rob presenting awards

Other great Lancashire businesses attended the awards, including 3ManFactory, Preston’s College, Recycling Lives and Boost Business Lancashire.

Frank Mckenna, from Downtown in Business, hosted the awards, helping to keep everyone entertained. While Marmalade Toast, took photos of the exciting night.

We had a brilliant time at this year’s Lancashire Business Awards, and hopefully we’ll be there again next year!

(Header image courtesy of Marmalade Toast photography.)