Cotton Court Business Centre

Business

Register Now! FREE Digital Marketing Essentials Training!

By Comments Off on Register Now! FREE Digital Marketing Essentials Training!

You will remember that we recently announced the arrival of Lancashire Digital Academy. Well, great news: we’re good to go with our fully funded Digital Marketing Essentials training programme. ACT FAST though, as places are very limited with just 20 places available.

What will I get with Digital Marketing Essentials?

A full day workshop focussing on social media insight and strategies, including case studies to illustrate best practice, brand reputation management tools plus more
A full day workshop focussing more closely on digital marketing including finding your audience, social media ads, developing your digital marketing checklist plus more
Access to support via a drop-in day to help with any skills gaps
Access to a learning portal with essential industry advice

When are the Training Dates?
Wednesday 22nd April: Workshop #1
Wednesday 29th April: Workshop #2
Wednesday 6th May: Drop-In Session

To secure places for yourself and your team, complete your Training Needs Analysis here.

Team Attend the Red Rose Awards

By Comments Off on Team Attend the Red Rose Awards

The Cotton Court team enjoyed a night at the Red Rose Awards in Blackpool. More than 1,000 celebrated at the sell-out event, with 24 businesses collecting specially crafted trophies to mark their exceptional business performance.

The winners, along with five firms which were highly commended in their categories, were cheered on by a capacity audience of more than 1,100 – filling the vast Winter Gardens’ Empress Ballroom.

The twitter campaign, backed by burnley.co.uk, had the #RRA15 hashtag trending UK-wide, bringing the eyes of the twittersphere to Lancashire.

It was the fifth time the Red Rose Awards had been held, which coincided with the tenth anniversary of Lancashire Business View, the magazine behind the event.

BBC Radio Lancashire host Graham Liver compered the evening, whilst Burnley businessman and TV star Dave Fishwick providing the voiceover.

Headline sponsors for the event were Forbes Solicitors and Barclays. Our friends 3ManFactory sponsored the Green Business Award.  Entertainment included Lancashire-based international opera singer Sean Ruane backed by the BAE Systems MAI Choir, Mr Wilson’s Second Liners and the Ian Hooper Band.

Full list of winners:

Online Business of the Year sponsored by Lloyd Blackpool BMW

Finalists –

  • Chard (1964)
  • iflorist
  • Netflights.com
  • EkmPowershop
  • Personnel Checks
  • The Hot Tub Superstore

WINNER – ekmPowershop, Darwen

Skills Provider Award sponsored by Ascentis

Finalists –

  • Access Ability CIC
  • Themis at Burnley College
  • Blackpool and The Fylde College
  • Colossal Training
  • Training 2000
  • WEC Group

WINNER – Themis at Burnley College, Burnley

Rural Business of the Year

Finalists –

  • Cedar Farm
  • Farm Creative
  • Ginger Recruitment Services
  • Potters Barn
  • The Cartford Inn

WINNER – Farm Creative, Billsborrow

Green Business Award sponsored by 3ManFactory

Finalists –

  • Acorn Cleaners
  • Blackpool and The Fylde College
  • Carbon Footprint Experts Lighting
  • Crowberry Consulting
  • Neales Waste Management
  • The Low Carbon Energy Company

 WINNER – The Low Carbon Energy Company, Burnley

 

Not-for-profit Business of the Year

Finalists –

  • Caritas Care
  • Incredible Edible Rossendale
  • Lancashire Community Finance
  • Lancashire Sport Partnership
  • Spring into Action CIC
  • The Foxton Centre

WINNER – The Foxton Centre, Preston

Customer Service Award sponsored by Napthens Solicitors

Finalists –

  • BAKO North Western
  • Gold Medal Travel Group
  • Lakeview Rest Homes
  • Lloyd Motors
  • Primary Teaching Services
  • StoneHouse Logic

WINNER – StoneHouse Logic, Clayton le Moors

New Business of the Year sponsored by Business & Enterprise Trust

Finalists –

  • Ascent Scaffolding UK
  • Bertram’s Restaurant
  • CliniCall CiC
  • Praetura Asset Finance
  • Ruby & Daisy
  • WECJet

WINNER – Ruby & Daisy, Rossendale

 

International Achievement Award sponsored by Cassons

Finalists –

  • Andrew Porter
  • ekmPowershop
  • Group55
  • iflorist
  • Natures Aid
  • Tangerine Holdings

WINNER – Natures Aid, Preston

Innovation of the Year sponsored by Preston’s College

Finalists –

  • Andrew Porter
  • Azotic Technologies
  • Khans Quality Foods
  • Morow
  • OneFit Software
  • Prefix Systems

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Andrew Porter

WINNER – Morow, Nelson

Growing Business of the Year sponsored by Boost Business Lancashire

Finalists –

  • Bertram’s Restaurant
  • Carbon Footprint Experts Lighting
  • Colossal Training
  • MAC Clinical Research
  • MendIT
  • Service Care Solutions

WINNER – Service Care Solutions, Preston

Creative Sector Business of the Year sponsored by Peter Scott Printers

Finalists –

  • Academy Print & Design (UK)
  • Bigtank Productions
  • Creativeworld
  • Cuffe and Taylor
  • Fat Media
  • We Love PR

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Fat Media

WINNER – Cuffe and Taylor, Preston

Retail Business of the Year sponsored by 2BR and The Bee

Finalists –

  • Cakes by Ruth
  • Freeport Fleetwood
  • Khans Quality Foods
  • Leonard Dews Jewellers
  • Ruby & Daisy
  • The Ink Squid

WINNER – Freeport, Fleetwood

Tourism and Leisure Business of the Year sponsored by Marketing Lancashire

Finalists –

  • After Dark Entertainment
  • Crow Wood Leisure
  • Gold Medal Travel Group
  • Seafood Pub Company
  • Sunshine Events UK
  • Winter Gardens Blackpool

WINNER – Crow Wood Leisure, Burnley

Construction Business of the Year sponsored by Just Construction & Property Networking

Finalists –

  • Anderton Gables
  • Ascent Scaffolding UK
  • Bryan Lee Building Contractors
  • Lea Hough Chartered Surveyors
  • Prefix Systems
  • Truemans (Holdings)

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Truemans (Holdings)

WINNER – Prefix Systems, Blackburn

Engineering Business of the Year sponsored by BAE Systems

Finalists –

  • BCW Engineering
  • CoolKit Limited
  • Hardy Services
  • Merc Engineering
  • PDS Engineering
  • WECJet

WINNER – PDS Engineering, Nelson

Health and Care Business of the Year sponsored by North West Coast Academic Health Science Network

Finalists –

  • Lakeview Rest Homes
  • MAC Clinical Research
  • Mosaic Community Care
  • Physiofusion
  • Springhill Care
  • Stocks Hall Nursing & Care Group

WINNER – MAC Clinical Research, Blackpool

Legal Business of the Year sponsored by Allied Lighting

Finalists –

  • AMT LAWYERS LTD
  • Farleys Solicitors
  • Harrison Drury solicitors
  • JFS
  • Napthens Solicitors
  • Taylors

WINNER – Joseph Frasier Solicitors, Blackburn

Manufacturing Business of the Year sponsored by Barclays

Finalists –

  • CoolKit
  • Khans Quality Foods
  • Laila’s Fine Foods
  • Prefix Systems
  • REM (UK)
  • Woodscape

HIGHLY COMMENDED -REM (UK)

WINNER – Prefix Systems, Blackburn

Property Business of the Year sponsored by Slatescape

Finalists –

  • Aldrock Surveyors
  • Anderton Gables
  • Cassidy + Ashton
  • Cleanall Services
  • Lantei Compliance Services
  • Lea Hough Chartered Surveyors

WINNER – Anderton Gables, Preston

Financial Services Business of the Year sponsored by Financial Affairs

Finalists –

  • Beever and Struthers
  • Cassons
  • KR Group
  • Marsden Building Society
  • PM+M Solutions For Business
  • XLCR Vehicle Management

WINNER – Marsden Building Society, Nelson

Employer of the Year sponsored by Four Recruitment

  • Clayton Recruitment
  • Danbro
  • Lanway
  • Pennine Events
  • Primary Teaching Services
  • The Foxton Centre

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Primary Teaching Services

WINNER – Danbro, Lytham

Family Business of the Year sponsored by Laura Hartley Recruitment

Finalists –

  • Chorley Group
  • Cummins Mellor Recruitment
  • Laila’s Fine Foods
  • The Hot Tub Superstore
  • Trilanco
  • Woodscape

WINNER – The Chorley Group, Chorley

Small Business of the Year sponsored by FSB

Finalists –

  • Chard (1964)
  • Colossal Training
  • Gconnect
  • Group55
  • Sous Vide Tools
  • Tufties Hair & Beauty

WINNER – Tufties Hair and Beauty, Rossendale

Medium Business of the Year sponsored by Businesswise Solutions

Finalists –

  • CoolKit
  • ekmPowershop
  • Prefix Systems
  • Service Care Solutions
  • The Hot Tub Superstore
  • Trilanco

WINNER – Prefix Systems, Blackburn

Large Business of the Year sponsored by Forbes Solicitors

Finalists –

  • Gold Medal Travel Group
  • KR Group
  • Laila’s Fine Foods
  • Simon Jersey
  • Springhill Care
  • Winter Gardens Blackpool

WINNER – Simon Jersey, Accrington

Publisher’s Award
Winner – Truemans (Holdings), Padiham

 

From Lancashire Business View

Image courtesy of 3Man Factory 

Lancashire Digital Academy Launch

By Comments Off on Lancashire Digital Academy Launch

Lancashire Digital Academy offers comprehensive and flexible training for Lancashire based businesses, which multiple members of staff can attend. The free-to-attend courses include modules like Digital Basics, Social Media and Community Management, SEO and Content Marketing, and Email Marketing, Word Press, and Analytics.

16023459893_3e9f830713_o

 

To celebrate the launch of Lancashire Digital Academy, 3ManFactory hosted an informative breakfast panel event at Cotton Court on 25th February. At the event, attendees got introduced to the company, and engaged in a panel that was designed to tackle issues about digital employment. As well as discussing and debating digital skills, we offered breakfast and coffee.

The four week programme for businesses is free and fully funded for all staff.

To register your interest in the programme, please fill in your details on the form via the link below.

REGISTER HERE

Best of Britannia – North

By Comments Off on Best of Britannia – North

BOB is an event that showcases British companies that design or manufacture in the UK and opens with an exclusive preview evening to trade buyers and media on the first day, followed by two days of selling to the public and trade visitors.

In May this year, Best of Britannia is hosting its first BOB North, right here in Preston!

The event will take place in the historic Post Office building and Flag Market in Preston, which will follow the winning format of previous BOB events in London. Here, you will see that there will be the best of British brands, a first-class opportunity to meet and do business with other like-minded companies and to sell directly to a targeted group of discerning consumers, who are keen to buy products that are made in Britain.

Best of Britannia will be working with Marketing Lancashire to make sure that all the best brands from the North will be represented at the event, including the finest food, drink and entertainment!

16298688927_82dc1a5608_o

Also, on the 3rd of February this year, we held a Best of Britannia event at our venue, which 80 people attended.

The leader of Preston City Council, Councillor Peter Rankin said “Councillor Peter Rankin, leader of Preston City Council, said: “The Best of Britannia in ‘Proud Preston’ will be a marvellous showcase for quality products and for the city. It is a vote of confidence from great British manufacturers that Preston has been selected to host such a prestigious event.”